TENVIS IP Cameras Reviews

 

 

11
Search
TENVIS IP Cameras Reviews Forum MJPEG Cameras Wifi setup problem JPT3815w
View: 814|Reply: 13
go

Wifi setup problem JPT3815w

Rank: 1

Posts
Points
29 
Joined
2013-2-6 
Last visit
2013-2-11 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-6 06:23 |All posts
Last edited by johnt on 2013-2-6 06:36

Hi, I'm having the same problem, i have changed my broardband to Sky and a new router and now i cannot connect via wifi. It has worked fine for nearly a year via a linksys router and the wifi set up worked first time.
But no matter what I do it will not work with the sky routers wifi. instead of a slow flashing green led, when connected via LAN, it flashes very fast when it trys to connect to the Wifi. what does it mean?
I have reconected it to the linksys router and now cannot reuse it on its wifi, i get the fast flashing green led.
Can you Help?

Device ID 001A18E05D14
Firmware Version 0.37.2.36
Embeded Web Fersion 3.2.2.16

Rank: 2

Posts
33 
Points
175 
Joined
2013-1-15 
Last visit
2013-5-9 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-6 06:47 |All posts
Id be resetting the unit and checking the network settings. It shouldnt be an issue normally. Try a reset and start form scratch see how you go.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Posts
928 
Points
4783 
Joined
2012-12-24 
Last visit
2013-7-14 
Threads
28 
Post on 2013-2-6 07:13 |All posts
Double check your "Local Network" IP Numbers

Your Lynksys default local network IP would have been 192.168.1.1
Your Sky router default local network IP is 192.168.0.1

That difference between the "1" and now a "0" makes a BIG difference to setting up a network.  Basically every device on a network must match the first 3 sets of numbers.

If you connect to only the router from your PC then you may be able to change the sky router to match the rest of the network.

My home network is 192.168.2.nn because the router I bought years ago had this as the default I have too many devices set with this to change.
It's mercy, compassion, and forgiveness I lack. Not rationality; or pies
Kill Bill - The Wigan Cut
2 x Mini319W, 2 x JPT381
Wigan, Lancashire, England

Rank: 1

Posts
Points
29 
Joined
2013-2-6 
Last visit
2013-2-11 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-10 03:44 |All posts
Reply Michael323 's thread

thanks Michael I did do a factory reset, and started from scratch. but could not get the wifi to connect. it works via LAN but I dont want the wire.

Rank: 1

Posts
Points
29 
Joined
2013-2-6 
Last visit
2013-2-11 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-10 03:54 |All posts
Reply DeeDub8 's thread

Thanks Dee, I did get an IP 192.168.0.5 when I connercted via LAN to the Sky router, but its just not happy when it uses Wifi. If i put in an incorrect WEP/WAP pass code, then the green light does not light at all, when its correct then instead of a slow flashing green light(when on LAN) it flashes fast and I cannot find or connect to it.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Posts
928 
Points
4783 
Joined
2012-12-24 
Last visit
2013-7-14 
Threads
28 
Post on 2013-2-10 03:55 |All posts
Hi Johnt,
Is your camera an "old" JPT3815W?  Not a new 2003 version that seems be a bit "buggy".  
It's mercy, compassion, and forgiveness I lack. Not rationality; or pies
Kill Bill - The Wigan Cut
2 x Mini319W, 2 x JPT381
Wigan, Lancashire, England

Rank: 1

Posts
Points
29 
Joined
2013-2-6 
Last visit
2013-2-11 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-10 04:04 |All posts
Reply DeeDub8 's thread

Well Dee I've only had it about a year. but I got it off Ebay "New" so I don't know it's age apart from its ID, Firmware and Embeded Web version.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Posts
928 
Points
4783 
Joined
2012-12-24 
Last visit
2013-7-14 
Threads
28 
Post on 2013-2-10 04:33 |All posts
Just looked at my Firmware & Web UI versions and  I am an upgrade ahead on the UI,

Looks like we have the same camera.  

You can see the camera on your home network and want to setup remote viewing?
It's mercy, compassion, and forgiveness I lack. Not rationality; or pies
Kill Bill - The Wigan Cut
2 x Mini319W, 2 x JPT381
Wigan, Lancashire, England

Rank: 1

Posts
Points
29 
Joined
2013-2-6 
Last visit
2013-2-11 
Threads
Post on 2013-2-10 05:21 |All posts
I'm only wanting to get its Wifi up and running again.
Since changing Routers I can only find and view it when its connected via LAN.
I've changed SSID and WEP Encryption for the sky router, from my old Linksys wireless router, but when it reboots, switch it off then remove the cable and power it back up, the green light starts off steady on, then goes off, then flashes fast. Not slow like it did when on LAN. So I cannot find it.
When I conect the cable back up, the green light goes back to a slow flash, and its up and runing again. Just not on Wifi. Arrrr

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Posts
928 
Points
4783 
Joined
2012-12-24 
Last visit
2013-7-14 
Threads
28 
Post on 2013-2-10 06:21 |All posts
Hi johjt,
I do not think this is a solution, but why do you switch the camera off when changing the SSID?
Just trying to think of the order I do it...

Basic Network Settings
-Set a static IP on the camera
-Submit.

Wireless LAN Settings
- tick using wireless lan
- Submit
- Wait while reboot
- click networks a few times for network list
- Click network from list (some fields default)
- Network type "infra"
- Encryption
- key
- Submit
- Wait while reboots

Then I just unplug the cable.  It switches between wireless and cable automatically - I will rephrase that, my camera switches between...  when the cable is plugged and unplugged.

It's mercy, compassion, and forgiveness I lack. Not rationality; or pies
Kill Bill - The Wigan Cut
2 x Mini319W, 2 x JPT381
Wigan, Lancashire, England

Contact us|Home IP Camera|Wireless IP Camera|TENVIS Forum | Follow Us Facebook Twitter Twitter

All time is GMT+8, 2014-10-1 20:12 , Processed in 0.096808 second(s), 11 queries , Gzip On.

Powered by TENVIS IP Camera

© 2002-2013 TENVIS Technology Co., Ltd.